Privacy statement

1. What do we do?

GEVERS refers to the companies within the GEVERS Group (including GEVERS Legal SA/NV, GEVERS Patents SA/NV, GEVERS Belgium SA/NV, GEVERS & ORES SA, GEVERS SA, R-Port SA) and offers services within its framework of:

In order to guarantee our high-quality service, we collect and process personal data. This Privacy statement describes what this processing precisely entails.

2. What personal information do we collect?

a. Data you provide to us voluntarily
When you use our services, we are legally obliged to process your identification and payment data and other necessary data within the context of the service we provide.
We also collect data when you contact us. You may have shared this data for instance, through an application form on the website, via our job site, by telephone, e-mail or via our social media accounts.
b. Data we collect
The data we collect ourselves are primarily linked to your service contract and thus for us to be able to perform it properly.
If you are not yet a client of ours, but you already have contacted us, we collect your data to prepare a preliminary file.
We also collect data that maps your user experience on our website. Please see ‘Our cookies’ to find out more.
c. Data we receive from third parties
In order to optimise our service and to create a well-rounded, customised service package, we use public registers and publicly available sources.
We also call upon credit rating agencies and credit institutions, such as debt collection agencies, for payment services and payment follow-up.
We work together with specialised HR companies to fill job vacancies.

3. Why do we collect this data?

The data we collect is stored in the files of GEVERS, the data controller.

4. How long do we store your data?

We store your data for as long as required for the execution of your service contract.
Upon termination of your contract, we continue to store your data for a period of 5 years. This is to assist you more efficiently if new or supplementary requests arise within this period. We are also pleased to inform you about innovations on the market and how our services are evolving.
There are, of course, a number of legal obligations with regard to the storing of data. This concerns such things as contract terms and dates. In this regard, a mandatory period of 7 years applies in Belgium, 6 years in France and 10 years in Luxembourg. In case of a dispute, Belgium, France and Luxembourg stipulate that data must be stored for a period of 10 years after the termination of your service contract. This only concerns your contract, the accompanying invoices and any complaints submitted. Access to these data is restricted and used for this purpose only. Thereafter, this data will be deleted or anonymised.
If you have submitted an application for a job, and you were not selected, we will keep your data for no more than 4 weeks after the end of the application procedure. If you indicate that you wish to be kept informed of related positions, we will keep your data for up to 1 year.

5. Do we pass your data on to third parties?

We only pass your data on to third parties in the context of your service contract and/or to be able to carry out our assignment. Any such third parties work solely on our behalf to guarantee the service, for instance, our affiliated commercial partners. The passing of data is limited to this data they actually need to complete the task for which they have been designated. We ensure that they manage your data securely and respectfully and that contractual safeguards govern these transactions.
In the event of non-payment, your identification and payment details and payment habits will be passed on to a recognised credit institution or debt collection agency, responsible for such follow-up.

6. How do we protect your personal data?

The security of your personal data is a major priority for us. We use various security technologies and procedures to adequately protect your personal data against unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For instance, we store your personal data on computer systems with limited access and housed in secure buildings. We also ensure that only selected people have access to that specific data necessary to perform their duties.

7. What are your rights?

You can exercise all these rights by contacting our Privacy and Data Protection Officer stated in point 10.

8. Our cookies

We use cookies when visitors access our website. These cookies are pieces of data collected on your own device so that you are recognised as a user on a subsequent visit to a website.
They are primarily intended to increase and optimise the user experience. There are different types of cookies, each with a different type of function.
We do not use cookies to collect personal data, this data is always anonymised and is therefore not used for direct marketing purposes. We do use usage data (which is collected anonymously) for analysis and research and are thus able to increase your user experience.
We only use functional and analytical (statistical) cookies. These ensure that our website works properly.
Functional cookies are crucial for the proper functioning of the website, for instance, to remember you when you next log into your account and to remember your language.
Analytical cookies ensure that your user experience on our website can be improved, since they are based on the analysis of how visitors use our website (e.g. Google Analytics).
We do not use any advertising or tracking cookies on this website.

9. Privacy statement changes

It may occur that this Privacy statement must be updated due to new services and/or new developments within our organisation, or because, for instance, new processing activities are introduced. At the very end of this document, you can find the date on which our Privacy statement was last updated.

10. Point of Information

Do you have a question, comment or complaint regarding the processing of your personal data by GEVERS or do you wish to exercise any of your rights? Then please contact our Privacy and Data Protection Officer at for Belgium and at for France and Luxembourg.

If you have a complaint, you can also contact the respective authority in your country.

Belgium: Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, +32 (0)2 274 48 00. contact@apd-gba.be and http://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be

France: Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), 3 Place de Fontenoy TSA 80715, 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07, France, +33 (0)1 53 73 22 22. https://www.cnil.fr/en/home

Luxembourg: Commission nationale pour la protection des données (CNPD), 1 Avenue du Rock’n’Roll, 4361 Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg, (+352) 26 10 60 -1. https://cnpd.public.lu/en.html

For your information: The information contained on this website is only intended for general information purposes. We are not responsible for the content of the websites to which we include links on our own website. More specifically, we are not responsible for the content and/or the Privacy statement on those websites.

Most recent update of the Privacy statement: 15 August 2019.

We inform you that this website uses functional and analytical cookies. Would you like further information about how we handle your privacy? Then we would like to refer you to our privacy statementOK